Why Worry
Wikimedia disambiguation page

Why Worry may refer to:
Film and TV
Why Worry?, a 1923 Harold Lloyd film
Music
Why Worry, a 1986 album by Nana Mouskouri
Songs
"Why Worry?" (Clannad song), a 1991 single
"Why Worry Blues" by Jack Prentice (words) and Bud Shepard, George Webb and Vic Sell (music) for the silent film Why Worry?
“Why Worry” enters the record as wikimedia disambiguation page. Crown Archives preserves that source wording while asking what Worry, Wikimedia and disambiguation can confirm, complicate or overturn.
Why this record matters
“Why Worry” is worth following because a concise public description often conceals a longer documentary argument. Here, Worry, Wikimedia and disambiguation provides the most credible route into that argument.
The citation trail is more important than the brevity of the summary: it shows where individual claims can be examined in context. The source revision retrieved here is dated Jan 13, 2025. The linked authority identifier is Q16872890. None of the 0 selected statements returned an explicit reference. The first chronological checks are 1923, 1986 and 1991.
A concise general-reference account can conceal disagreements about scope, terminology or the weight assigned to individual sources. The source lead contains qualifying language; that uncertainty should survive quotation, summary and reuse. Authority statements aid reconciliation but still require their own references, qualifiers and ranks to be checked.
How to read it
Use the entry as an orientation point, then follow its citations and revision history. Names, dates and institutional relationships should be checked against the original record.
- Subject orientation
- Search vocabulary
- Locating named sources
The closest primary source, responsible institution and strongest cited specialist reference.
Three-step research path
- Establish the record: confirm the title “Why Worry”, its source revision and the description used here.
- Expand the search: follow Why Worry primary sources, Why Worry archive and Worry research across catalogues and specialist indexes.
- Test the account: compare the strongest cited source with the responsible institution’s current record and note any disagreement.
Questions for further research
- Which source most directly establishes the central claim about “Why Worry”?
- What terminology or title could unlock a more precise catalogue search?
- Which institution is responsible for the underlying evidence?
Search terms from this dossier
This entry incorporates text from “Why Worry” on English Wikipedia. Contributors are listed in the page history. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License. Selected authority identifiers and statements are retrieved from Wikidata under CC0; their references and qualifiers remain part of the verification path.