CACrown ArchivesThe cinema collection
Menu
Research dossier · Science & Nature

Fritillaria tubiformis

species of plant

Specimen drawers, botanical folios and brass scientific instruments under study light
Science and natureInterpretive dossier study · Crown Archives visual atlas
Record originEnglish Wikipedia
Text licenseCC BY-SA 4.0
Source revisionApr 2, 2025
Entity authorityQ15542316 ↗
Source-derived summary

Fritillaria tubiformis is a bulbous perennial plant in the lily family Liliaceae, native to Alpine regions of southeastern France and northern Italy.

Subspecies

Fritillaria tubiformis var. burnatii (Planch.) Rouy

Fritillaria tubiformis subsp. moggridgei (Boiss. & Reut. ex Planch.) Rix

Fritillaria tubiformis subsp. tubiformis

References

External links

Alpine Garden Society Plant Encyclopedia, Fritillaria tubiformis

Botany Czech, Fritillaria tubiformis subsp.

Editorial summary

Begin with the source’s own compact description: “Fritillaria tubiformis” is species of plant. The dossier treats that line as a proposition to test through Fritillaria, tubiformis and species, not as a finished interpretation.

Editorial reviewA sound reference starting point where classification, measurement and the date of the underlying evidence remain visible. The current 58-word lead offers orientation but no explicit four-digit date, so chronology should not be assumed. The selected authority fields contribute no independent date. For this dossier, Fritillaria, tubiformis and species is the immediate research focus.
Editorial analysis

Why this record matters

The phrase “species of plant” supplies a clear boundary for inquiry. It also exposes the unanswered questions: who defined that boundary, when it became stable and which sources sit outside it.

Evidence profile

Stable identifiers, scientific names and standards terminology offer the best bridge between this overview and specialist evidence. The source revision retrieved here is dated Apr 2, 2025. The linked authority identifier is Q15542316. None of the 0 selected statements returned an explicit reference.

Critical limits

Current terminology should not be projected backward without checking the classification used when the underlying evidence was created. The lead is largely declarative, so disagreement and counter-evidence require a deliberate search beyond the opening account. Authority statements aid reconciliation but still require their own references, qualifiers and ranks to be checked.

How to read it

Check terminology, classification and the date of the cited evidence. Scientific names and technical consensus can change while older records retain historical value.

Best used for
  • Current terminology
  • Classification context
  • Finding cited technical literature
Verify next

Primary datasets, specimen catalogues, standards bodies and the most recent peer-reviewed literature.

Three-step research path

  1. Establish the record: confirm the title “Fritillaria tubiformis”, its source revision and the description used here.
  2. Expand the search: follow Fritillaria tubiformis primary sources, Fritillaria tubiformis archive and Fritillaria research across catalogues and specialist indexes.
  3. Test the account: compare the strongest cited source with the responsible institution’s current record and note any disagreement.

Questions for further research

  1. Which source most directly establishes the central claim about “Fritillaria tubiformis”?
  2. Which observation, specimen, dataset or publication supports the account?
  3. Is the terminology current, historical or disputed?
Subject index

Search terms from this dossier

Source & attribution

This entry incorporates text from “Fritillaria tubiformis” on English Wikipedia. Contributors are listed in the page history. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License. Selected authority identifiers and statements are retrieved from Wikidata under CC0; their references and qualifiers remain part of the verification path.