CACrown ArchivesThe cinema collection
Menu
Research dossier · General Reference

Fred Turner

Wikimedia disambiguation page

Cross-disciplinary reference desk with index cards, atlas, dictionary and catalogue
General referenceInterpretive dossier study · Crown Archives visual atlas
Record originEnglish Wikipedia
Text licenseCC BY-SA 4.0
Source revisionMay 14, 2025
Entity authorityQ5496432
Source-derived summary

Fred or Frederick Turner is the name of:

Sportsmen

Fred Turner (footballer) (1930–1955), English footballer

Freddy Turner (1914–2003), South African rugby player

Frederick Harding Turner (1888–1915), Scottish rugby player

Writers and academics

Frederick Jackson Turner (1861–1932), American historian

Frederick Turner (Jesuit) (1910–2001), British priest, archivist and librarian

Frederick Turner (poet) (born 1943), American poet

Frederick W. Turner (born 1937), American author, editor of Geronimo's autobiography, Redemption, The Go-Between

Fred Turner (author) (born 1961), professor of communication at Stanford University and author

Fred Turner (botanist) (1852–1939), Australian botanist

Others

Fred L. Turner (1933–2013), American restaurant executive, CEO and chairman of McDonald's until 2004

Fred Turner (musician) (born 1943), Canadian founding member of Bachman–Turner Overdrive

W. Fred Turner (1922–2003), American attorney

F. A. Turner (1858–1923), American actor, sometimes credited as Fred Turner

Frederick C. Turner Jr., American soldier and educator, first Black student and faculty member at Arkansas State University

Frederick C. Turner (1923–2014), vice admiral in the United States Navy

Frederick Turner (unionist) (1846–?), English-born American labor union leader

Fred Turner (entrepreneur), British business executive in the United States, founder of Curative, Inc.

Editorial summary

“Fred Turner” enters the record as wikimedia disambiguation page. Crown Archives preserves that source wording while asking what Fred, Turner and Wikimedia can confirm, complicate or overturn.

Editorial reviewA practical starting point whose main value is the path it opens into stronger specialist and primary sources. The current lead gives the account dated anchors—1930, 1955, 1914, 2003—that can be checked directly. The selected authority fields contribute no independent date. Its strongest next move is a source search built around Fred, Turner and Wikimedia.
Editorial analysis

Why this record matters

“Fred Turner” is worth following because a concise public description often conceals a longer documentary argument. Here, Fred, Turner and Wikimedia provides the most credible route into that argument.

Evidence profile

Vocabulary and entity names are the principal evidence signals here, because they determine the precision of every later search. The source revision retrieved here is dated May 14, 2025. The linked authority identifier is Q5496432. None of the 0 selected statements returned an explicit reference. The first chronological checks are 1930, 1955, 1914 and 2003.

Critical limits

A concise general-reference account can conceal disagreements about scope, terminology or the weight assigned to individual sources. The lead is largely declarative, so disagreement and counter-evidence require a deliberate search beyond the opening account. Authority statements aid reconciliation but still require their own references, qualifiers and ranks to be checked.

How to read it

Use the entry as an orientation point, then follow its citations and revision history. Names, dates and institutional relationships should be checked against the original record.

Best used for
  • Subject orientation
  • Search vocabulary
  • Locating named sources
Verify next

The closest primary source, responsible institution and strongest cited specialist reference.

Three-step research path

  1. Establish the record: confirm the title “Fred Turner”, its source revision and the description used here.
  2. Expand the search: follow Fred Turner primary sources, Fred Turner archive and Fred research across catalogues and specialist indexes.
  3. Test the account: compare the strongest cited source with the responsible institution’s current record and note any disagreement.

Questions for further research

  1. Which source most directly establishes the central claim about “Fred Turner”?
  2. What terminology or title could unlock a more precise catalogue search?
  3. Which institution is responsible for the underlying evidence?
Subject index

Search terms from this dossier

Source & attribution

This entry incorporates text from Fred Turner” on English Wikipedia. Contributors are listed in the page history. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License. Selected authority identifiers and statements are retrieved from Wikidata under CC0; their references and qualifiers remain part of the verification path.