Black orchid
Wikimedia disambiguation page

Black orchid or Black Orchid may refer to:
Books and comics
Black Orchid (comics), a DC Comics miniseries created by Neil Gaiman
Black Orchid (character), a character from DC Comics
Black Orchids, a Nero Wolfe double mystery by Rex Stout
"Black Orchids" (novella), the first story in the above
Black Orchid (Killer Instinct), a character in the Killer Instinct video game series
Film and television
Black Orchid (film), a 1953 film with Ronald Howard
The Black Orchid (film), a 1958 film with Sophia Loren and Anthony Quinn
Black Orchid (Doctor Who), a Doctor Who serial
Black Orchids (film), a 1917 American silent drama film
Music
The Black Orchid (nightclub), a Chicago night club from 1949 to 1959
Black Orchid (band), an Australian gothic metal band
Black Orchid (album), a 1962 jazz album by the Three Sounds
Black Orchid, a 1987 Hawaiian album by Peter Moon Band
"Black Orchid", a song by Stevie Wonder from Stevie Wonder's Journey Through "The Secret Life of Plants"
"Black Orchid", a jazz tune written by Neal Hefti
"Black Orchid", a song by Avantasia from The Mystery of Time
“Black Orchid”, a song by Blue October from The Answers
Plants
Any member of several species of genus Bulbophyllum, commonly called "black orchid"
Calanthe triplicata or Australian Black orchid
Coelogyne mayeriana, a species of orchid native to Southeast Asia
Coelogyne pandurata (Black orchid), a species of orchid native to Borneo
Coelogyne ovalis, a species of orchid native to Indochina
Coelogyne usitana, a species of orchid native to the Philippines
Coelogyne xyrekes, a species of orchid native to Southeast Asia
Cymbidiella falcigera and Cymbidiella humblotii (Black orchid), species of orchid native to Madagascar and Île aux Nattes
Cymbidium canaliculatum (Queensland black orchid), a species of orchid native to northern and eastern Australia
Dendrobium johannis var nigrescens, a species of orchid from Australia
Disa cornuta, a species of orchid from South Africa
Dracula benedictii, a species of orchid from Colombia
Dracula minax, a species of orchid from Colombia
Dracula ubangina, a species of orchid from Ecuador
Dracula vampira, a species of orchid found on the slopes of Mount Pichincha in Ecuador
Fredclarkeara (Truly black orchid), a hybrid genus consisting of the genera Catasetum, Clowesia, and Mormodes
Grammatophyllum wallisii, a species of orchid from the Philippines
Liparis nervosa (Black orchid), a species of orchid native to Japan and China
Masdevallia rolfeana (Black orchid), a species of orchid native to Central America
Maxillaria schunkeana, also known as Brasiliorchis schunkeana, a species of orchid native to Brazil
Maxillaria variabilis, a species of orchid native to Central America
Monnierara (Black orchid), a hybrid genus consisting of the genera Catasetum, Cycnoches, and Mormodes
Ophrys insectifera, a species of orchid from Europe
Paphiopedilum
Phalaenopsis mannii, a species of orchid native to Nepal and China
Prosthechea cochleata (Black orchid), the national flower of Belize that is also known as the Clamshell (or Cockleshell) orchid
Stanhopea tigrina var.
Begin with the source’s own compact description: “Black orchid” is wikimedia disambiguation page. The dossier treats that line as a proposition to test through Black, orchid and Wikimedia, not as a finished interpretation.
Why this record matters
The phrase “wikimedia disambiguation page” supplies a clear boundary for inquiry. It also exposes the unanswered questions: who defined that boundary, when it became stable and which sources sit outside it.
Vocabulary and entity names are the principal evidence signals here, because they determine the precision of every later search. The source revision retrieved here is dated Oct 19, 2025. The linked authority identifier is Q4518672. None of the 0 selected statements returned an explicit reference. The first chronological checks are 1953, 1958, 1917 and 1949.
A concise general-reference account can conceal disagreements about scope, terminology or the weight assigned to individual sources. The source lead contains qualifying language; that uncertainty should survive quotation, summary and reuse. Authority statements aid reconciliation but still require their own references, qualifiers and ranks to be checked.
How to read it
Use the entry as an orientation point, then follow its citations and revision history. Names, dates and institutional relationships should be checked against the original record.
- Subject orientation
- Search vocabulary
- Locating named sources
The closest primary source, responsible institution and strongest cited specialist reference.
Three-step research path
- Establish the record: confirm the title “Black orchid”, its source revision and the description used here.
- Expand the search: follow Black orchid primary sources, Black orchid archive and Black research across catalogues and specialist indexes.
- Test the account: compare the strongest cited source with the responsible institution’s current record and note any disagreement.
Questions for further research
- Which source most directly establishes the central claim about “Black orchid”?
- What terminology or title could unlock a more precise catalogue search?
- Which cited source is closest to the event, object or claim?
Search terms from this dossier
This entry incorporates text from “Black orchid” on English Wikipedia. Contributors are listed in the page history. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License. Selected authority identifiers and statements are retrieved from Wikidata under CC0; their references and qualifiers remain part of the verification path.